Privacy policy News

Privacy policy

Processing of personal data



Apriori Advokatbyrå AB (Apriori) is the controller of the personal data provided to it in relation to our engagements or in preparation or administration of such engagements. You are not required to submit personal data to us but without access to your personal data we cannot provide our services as we will not be able to perform the required conflict checks and our duties under the money laundering regulations.

We process personal data in order to perform the required conflict checks and our duties under the money laundering regulations, to administrate our engagements, to protect your interests and for auditing and billing purposes. The legal ground for the processing of such personal data is the performance of a contract to which you are a party.

We will not allow third parties to access your personal data unless (i) Apriori and you have specifically agreed upon it, (ii) it is necessary within the scope of the engagement in order to protect your interests, (iii) we have a legal obligation to do so or (iv) we appoint a separate service provider to process personal data on our behalf. Your personal data may be submitted to courts, supervisory authorities and to the opposing parties and their representatives if it is necessary to protect your rights.

Apriori saves your personal data in accordance with the requirements deriving from the Code of Professional Conduct for Members of the Swedish Bar Association. Your personal data will be saved for ten years from the date the engagement is concluded, or for a longer period if that is appropriate taking into account the nature of the engagement.

You have a right to request information from Apriori on how Apriori uses the personal data relating to you. We will correct or delete personal data that is incorrect or limit the use of such personal data. You also have a right to receive your personal data in a machine-readable format or to have your personal data transferred to an assigned third party. In case you have complaints regarding the way we process your personal data you can make a complaint to the National Data Protection Authority which in Sweden is Datainspektionen (www.datainspektionen.se). You can also make a complaint at the National Data Protection Authority in the EU Member State in which you live or work.

We will transfer your personal data to third countries only in case you live or work outside the EU/EEA area. In that case Apriori transfers your personal data to you in order to perform the contract between you and Apriori or to perform measures stipulated in such contract at your request.

Please, contact us at info@apriorilaw.se in case you have questions regarding the way we process personal data.

The controller is Apriori Advokatbyrå AB.
Organisation number: 556921-0312
Address: Nybrogatan 7, 11434 Stockholm
Telephone number: +46 (0)8-403 777 10
Website: www.apriorilaw.se
E-mail: info@apriorilaw.se